• • ABOUT • • FOOD REVIEW • • HIGH SCHOOL LIFE [COMING SOON] • • TRAVEL • • UNIVERSITY LIFE • •

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Tom Tom Grand Indonesia

Holiday is coming! For God's sake, all we need to do first as a graphic design student is hanging out enjoying our freedom days from the assignments and all of those torturing sleepless nights we've passed. Me and friends planned about having lunch together with wearing the nice dresses, in contrast with our daily life as design students, having lunch in small restaurants beside university, with sleepless face and dress casually or even in a mess, with stack of deadlines inside head.

So we decided to go to Grand Indonesia, and had Opie, our super funny classmate, in last minutes to join us. She didn't know what to do in her indekost as she would fly to Bali on next 2-3 days ahead LOL.


Tom Tom
Just kinda remember Tom Tom which a friend of mine recommended when me and friends discussed which restaurant would we choose, and this was the final place to choose as Novi's sister also recommended this one.



Tom Tom!


If once I told the first thought in your mind about "Chinese restaurant", I bet you'll imagine the very-family restaurant. So that's what I think about Thai restaurant, and Tom Tom breaks my mind about a very-family-and-not-casual Thai restaurant. Tom Tom uses earthy material for its interior with nice lighting inside, and combined with the deep and vibrant-colored furnitures.



Such a nice thing to find a great Thai restaurant like this, eh?


View from where we sat.



A lovely pattern on the floor, and look what I've found on the wall!


View from the corner.


What did we order?


Hungreeeehhh faces.....


....because they were still thinking which ones to be ordered.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Finally, the lunch is coming! Let's start the review, here we go.



Honey Garlic Crispy Chicken.  (Rp 50.000)


A word to describe this food : PERFECT! The chicken which are not so crispy, and sauted with honey which makes this menu is savory + sweet. And the basil also made the chicken had some unique taste, on the other hand, the garlic isn't tasted in this menu. Looks like they were too generous to give the basil, right? LOL.


Pad Keprau Khai. (Rp 48.000)


This one is chicken mince with some spices, just wondering if they didn't cut it too small LOL. Anyway I recommend this one, they stir-fried this with the right ammount of spices. So delicious!


Keng Kewan Kai. (Rp 58.000)


Try the curry in a green way! For me, the curry's creaminess was good and I like the way they cooked it with cherry tomato which made the unique taste I love. The portion of chicken in this curry was not too much, but they cut it not too small. My friends marked this one as their favorite of the day.


Yam Ma Muang. (Rp 48.000)


The mango salad. Actually I don't like eating mango (except the mango juice), but I tried a little bit. Refreshing yet little bit sour, and they gave the portion of the prawn generously.


Plasamunphai. (Rp 99.000)


As Opie doesn't eat chicken, we ordered this one. Plasamunphai is the fried fish with basil and chilli with sweet sauce, love this one too, they served crispy and generous portion of fish meat.



Fanuel's epic face. LOL!


Okay, enough with the food, now... here's the drinks.
I just insert the unique drinks we ordered.


Iced Melon Grass. (Rp 30.000)


As you can guess from its name. This one is melon juice without pulp, and served with lemongrass. Tasted so unique, you know, the lemongrass dominated the taste of this juice, although this one is melon juice.


Iced Lychee Ginger. (Rp 30.000)


Another unique drink! Actually I don't have any mind to guess if it was just a water or lychee juice, because the ginger dominates the taste of drinks. I believe this one is not water lah, but I didn't taste any lychee in this drink (except the lychee fruit itself LOL). Yeah, but this one is refreshing so you may try this.



Thai Tamarind. (Rp 30.000)


The sour one, but the level of the sourness still can be accepted. You should try this one, as the restaurants nowadays so rare to serve any tamarind drink. :9


Conclusion?
Good place to have some lunch, especially if you wanna try the Thai cuisine in casual way. Recommend you to eat here with 4-5 friends, so you can try many foods and the bill sharing will be worth with the food portion you'll get. FYI, I spend Rp 688.000++ for 7 persons here, while Afgan said to me he spent about Rp 300.000++ here for 2 persons.


Needs a lot of imagination to imagine the food.


Novi said that I have to write down in this post about her complain LOL!
She complained about no photos of the foods in the menu list, so we should see the food reviews on Google and match the photos on blogs with the menu list, so we can guess which one we would like and we wouldn't like. On the other hand, when Afgan wanted to order some foods and got no photos inside, he just guessed and had no idea about the foods he ordered, although the description on each menu has been written.

So, my suggestions for ordering the foods here :

  • Ask questions much to the waiter.
  • Ask your friends who had lunch in here.
  • Google some food reviews. (worth to try, we did!)
  • Or if you are too lazy to follow the previous three suggestions, use your imagination creatively to imagine the foods described in menu list, HAHAH.


Kidding. Actually I love how they designed the menu which using wooden cutting board, and using some playful fonts and colors inside. But, we think that the people will get a little bit difficulties to imagine the foods they'll order. Like, you know, people will quickly recognise "Fuyunghai" or "Kungpao Chicken", while on the other hand they still guessing and imagining what "Keng Kewan Kai" look like. Hehe.



Look what I've found on my chair!


Eh, have you seen any photo of mine on this post? Let me get you some LOL.

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


MUAHAHAHAH me in "better" version!
Pardon the blemish spots, I can't wear any concealer or else as I'm doing chemical peeling. O:)


So, that's our lunch experience at Tom Tom. I'm hoping and still thinking where should I go on this holiday, for making some food reviews actually. Any suggestion, guys?


Le Girls, in the "better" version, as we're everyday dress like in a mess, you know...
we're the sleepless graphic design students. :')




Photo credit : some goes to Carissa T. W., thanks for helping me taking some great shots! :*



Tom Tom Thai Restaurant
Grand Indonesia Shopping Town
West Mall, 5th floor
Jl. M. H. Thamrin No. 1
Thamrin, Central Jakarta 

T : +62 21 23580412
Hours : Mon - Sun 10.00 - 22.00
Instagram



TWITTER @ARSubrata | INSTAGRAM : @ARSubrata

Wednesday, July 09, 2014

Bailey's and Chloe Tanjung Duren

Actually I didn't quietly believe when I knew there was a newly opened cute cafe at Tanjung Duren. Yeah, you know... I used to go every weekdays to Tanjung Duren (as my high school I attended is in Tanjung Duren), and found none of the cute cafe although Tanjung Duren is one of the culinary spot in West Jakarta.

The Bailey's and Chloe was making me so curious as I got some of my friends checked-in at the social media, so me and Matt + Elle aka Trio Umbi tried to reach it.

....But damn the Foursquare check-in points, two venues labeled with "The Bailey's and Chloe" were wrong. Super hate lah when the Foursquare user made the venue but it's not made in the correct place. They made it at their house, so even though it's labeled with the restaurant's name, but GPS detects the venue in his/her house.

Ah forget it lah... I think only the Foursquare + GPS user know what I mean.
The conclusion is.... we couldn't reach The Bailey's and Chloe with GPS as it pointed to the wrong place at that day. So we went to Tsurukamedou (review is in here).


The Bailey's and Chloe
Finally can get ourselves here (well, minus Elissa, she suddenly canceled joining the dinner)!
Here's some direction to go the venue, as GPS will direct you wrongly if you use it :

At Jl. Tanjung Duren Raya, go left when you see Hepitea Story, and go straight about 100 meters until you can see the neon box of The Bailey's and Chloe at the right side, near Kedai Es Pisang Ijo Pemuda.



Now, meet Bailey and Chloe. :P


The Bailey's and Chloe has two storeys, so me and Matt sat at the first storey. The place was kinda small as the aisle to go upstairs wasn't spacious, but kinda made me freak out that the place was cute.



I don't know, but for me, sitting here is kinda like sailing to somewhere.


Peeping from where I sat.


Got a night call?


A cute rack, they had some magazines to read.


A small retro radio.


And now.... let's go upstairs.


Purple colored room with the half round sofas, and the smoking room outside.


The corner of the second storey.


Some quotes at the corner.


Recommend you to have a seat here, because you can get this above your head. :3


What did we order?
Time for snacking and collecting the fats LOL. Anyway here were our orders.


Dip Chips. (Rp 15.000)


Pick it up...


This one is potato chips served with mayonaisse and like-a-barbecue sauce. It has perfect thickness and crispiness, and I like the way they wrote "Enjoy" at the plate LOL.



Money Bag. (Rp 15.000)


This one is fried chicken mince covered with dumpling skin. Despite having a smaller portion of chicken mince that I thought, but this one is so freaking nice to eat, and this one wasn't too oily.



Thai Fried Rice. (Rp 25.000)


I ordered this one as I forgot I hadn't had dinner at home, the seasoning used in the fried rice was kinda strong, and little bit sour as it was cooked with pineapple. And, oh.. it was super hot at the first time I ate some. Didn't find the chicken mince much in this menu, but it's pretty nice to try.



Pomegranate Yoghurt. (Rp 15.000)


This one tasted so good! Kinda doubt if it was the real pomegranate, because when I stirred all those up and sipped it, it was like jelly. Recommend you to order this one.


Lime Mojito (Rp 15.000)


Nothing's special, jut like the other ordinary mojito for me. But really, I always love sipping mojito, it always tastes great for me.


Conclusion?
Not-so-spacious place + less variations of menu. But I give plus point for the cute interiors, the separation between the smoking and non-smoking room, and the "shocking" price here as you can spend only about Rp 15.000 - Rp 30.000 for the foods and Rp 5.000 - Rp 18.000 for drinks! I thought this place's price list is about $$-$$$, but when I read the menu and got the price is just about $, I just put a "really?" face. So this place is very recommended for you. Go and have some nice chit chat with your friends here.


Enjoy the night, guys.



The Bailey's and Chloe
Tanjung Duren Utara IV No. 55A
Tanjung Duren, West Jakarta 11470

T : +62 812 1088 8081
Hours : Sun - Thu: 11:00 -23.00 /
 Fri - Sat: 11:00 - 24.00



TWITTER : @ARSubrata | INSTAGRAM : @ARSubrata

Saturday, July 05, 2014

Mujigae : Bibimbap & Casual Korean Food - Serpong

HERE I AM, free from the all of those torturing yet time killer ass-ignments! I just finished the 4th term and now having a very very long holiday. Now I can sleep as long as I can, as I make it such a great revenge for all those tiring times I had in this term. Anwyay, here's the first food review post after my latest hiatus! *drum rolls*


Mujigae
If you go to Summarecon Mall Serpong, you will notice the neon light of a pavilion in the Downtown Walk is glowing colorfully, changing into another colors. And the second storey of the pavilion has colorful windows, so it makes an emphasis for those who walk around there. The first time I saw that glowing neon light, it made me curious so much what place was it, but doesn't care even if that is a Korean restaurant. And now, I know that's it, too cool to be true, uh?


The another ordinary neon light, this one is not glowing and changing colors all the time LOL.


Wondering, what's behind the concept of the unique neon light and the vibrant colors used in the interior? So I opened Google Translate and type "Mujigae" in Korean. Well, it means "rainbow".



To go upstairs, you will step up into the stairs full of murals.


The unique seats, it's kinda like you're sitting in the cinema.


The colorful seats with attractive colors used in the interior.


Another corner of Mujigae.



The coolest thing inside Mujigae!
You'll notice something cool on every table in here. Yes, it's the interactive pad! With the pad, you can see all of the menu, and order your foods only with your finger. Still, the pad serves you the other unique features like taking a selfie, or even requesting some Korean songs to be played at the projector screen.


The interactive pad.


Once, I came here with Eban + Afgan. They tried a feature, typing the message and the message would appear at the projector screen. When they were eating, they saw a message rolling in the projector screen while playing the Korean songs at the same time.


"#11 : Eh jomblo, sendirian aja?"
(Table #11 : Hi single people, come here alone, eh?)


Afgan : Eh liat tu, dibilang jomblo. (Eh, look at that, they said we're single)
Eban : Coba dah lu bales. (Come on, just reply the message lah)
Afgan : Ketik apa nih? *ngetik di pad* (So, what we're gonna reply?)


After they paid the bill and gonna checked out from Mujigae, finally their message appeared and rolled in the projector screen. 


"#9 : Hai jomblo!"
(Table #9 : Hi single!)


And I just realised, table #11 was beside our table, and they read our message HAHAHAHA! Luckily we had finished the dinner and went outside Mujigae LOL. So funny, eh? :))))


What did we order?
Okay, focus on the menu of the day. So here were our dinner at that night.


Toppoki (classic). (Rp 26.364)


The appetizer, toppoki or the rice cake, served with crackers. This is my first time eating toppoki, since I heard that name on my favorite Korea comic "Goong", that Princess Shin Chagyeong very loves eating toppoki in the comic LOL. The taste of Toppoki is kinda chewy with the spicy-and little bit sweet sauce.



Dolsot Bibimbap + Korean Fried Chicken. (Rp 36.364)


The boys recommended me to try their favorite menu in here, so all of us ordered the same menu at that night. It consist Bibimbap (the rice served in the hot bowl with the vegetables topping), kimchi (the fermented vegetable), gojuchang sauce, and Korean fried chicken.



The bibimbap.


As I was capturing some photos of the bibimbap, Afgan said that I had to stir the bibimbap quickly with the gojuchang sauce. The reason was at their previous visit, they ordered this one and didn't stir it up for some minutes, and got the rice become crusts as the rice was inside the hot bowl. So I quickly finished the photo session and stirred up the rice.



The stirred up rice.


The taste of the bibimbap is so hotttt at the first time, the combination of the hot-bowled rice and the red yet spicy gojuchang sauce made me stopped eating for some minutes to wait the bibimbap cooler to be eaten LOL. Even the boys were opening their mouths and took some air to make the rice cooler inside their mouth HAHAHAHA. Afgan said, "You need some double-blower inside your mouth to eat this bibimbap" LOL.


Dinner with the boys who "kidnapped" me that night, Aldo and Ijan.


When the bibimbap was cooler, I started eating it, and love the taste. The spicy, sweet sauce of gojuchang is the key of the taste of Bibimbap. The Korean fried chicken was so yummy, it was little bit sweet but came in the large portion. Kinda recommend you to order the Dolsot Bibimbap set, the portion of the set was too large for me, as I could just finished half of the portion. Girls, you can share with you girl friend this one, pay one set for two persons lah, haha.


Korean fried chicken.


Red Velvet Sea Salt. (Rp 19.091)


I ordered this unique beverage. This one is one of the Sea Salt Drink series from Mujigae, mine was Red Velvet. The taste was sweet, little bit salt and kinda creamy.


Inside the glass.


If you're interested of tasting some Korean foods, I recommend you to go here. You can see the vibrant ambience here, with the unique yet modern features they serve for you, imagine that I ate my dinner only with touching the interactive menu from the pad and enjoyed watching Running Man at the large projector screen beside me LOL. The main point of my recommendation is : the price is cheaper than the other Korean restaurants, but the price comes with the quality.



So, come to Mujigae! Maybe you can find your Korean idols become the pillowcase of your seats LOL!



Mujigae - Bibimbap & Casual Korean Food
Summarecon Mall Serpong
Downtown Walk, GF
Jl. Bulevar Gading Serpong
Serpong, South Tangerang

T : +62 21 2931 0434
Hours : Mon - Sun 10.00 - 22.00

Also at :
Cihampelas Walk
Mall Kelapa Gading 3
Summarecon Mall Bekasi 



TWITTER @ARSubrata | INSTAGRAM : @ARSubrata